Physical Geography

Physical Geography 

Earth is represented nearly perfect by:
A. globe
B. maps
C. topography sheets
D. three-dimensional maps

Answer
a

2. Satellites put in orbit by man have discovered that the earth is:

A. exactly round
B. exactly oval
C. orange-shaped
D. pear-shaped

Answer
d

3. The shape of the Earth is:
A. spherical
B. circular
C. tetrahedral
D. geoid

Answer
d

4. The average diameter of the earth is approximately:
A. 25,000 miles
B. 10,000 miles
C. 8,000 miles
D. 15,000 miles

Answer
c

5. The circumference of the earth is:
A. 25,000 kms
B. 25,000 miles
C. 8,000 metres
D. 8,000 kms

Answer
b

6. The three basic movements of earth are:
A. galatic, revolution and rotation
B. katabatic, revolution and rotation
C. adiabatic, revolution and rotation
D. adiabatic, katabatic, galatic

Answer
a

7. Rotation refers to:A. turning of the earth on its own axis
B. earth movement around the centre of the galaxy
C. earth movement around the sun
D. movement of the planets

Answer
a

8. When earth is closest to the sun, it is at:
A. perihelion
B. aphelion
C. kames
D. helion

Answer
a

9. When earth is farthest from the sun, it is at:
A. cirque
B. xerophitic
C. aphelion
D. perihelion

Answer
c

10. The earth is closest to the sun at a distance of about 91,500,000 miles on:
A. January 3
B. December 25
C. December 24
D. June 21

Answer
a

11. The earth is farthest from the sun at a distance of about 94,500,000 miles on:
A. July 4
B. June 22
C. March 2
D. September 22

Answer
a

12. The earth’s axis is tilted at an angle of:
A. 23.5°
B. 66.5°
C. 33.5°
D. 45.5°

Answer
a

13. The time required for the earth to complete one rotation with respect to stars is:
A. 23h 56m 4.09s
B. 24h
C. 24h 1m 0.1s
D. 23h

Answer
a

14. The time required for the earth to complete one rotation with respect to the sun is:
A. 23h 56m 4.09s
B. 24h
C. 24h 1m 0.1s
D. 23h

Answer
b

15. When earth completes one rotation in 23h 56m 4.09s, it is called a:
A. Sidereal day
B. Star day
C. Sun day
D. Lunar day

Answer
a

16. The northern tip of the earth is inclined towards the sun on:
A. June 21
B. December 2
C. March 21
D. September 22

Answer
c

17. When days and nights are of equal length on September 23, this position is known as:
A. equinox
B. occluded
C. veering
D. kames

Answer
a

18. How many days does the earth take to complete a circle around the sun?
A. 365
B. 365.5
C. 365.25
D. 366

Answer
c

19. The earth’s movement in its orbit is from:
A. West to East
B. East to West
C. North to South
D. South to North

Answer
a

20. The southern tip of the earth is inclined towards the sun on:
A. June 2
B. December 2
C. September 2
D. March 22

Answer
c

21. The sun rays on March 21 and September 23 strike with an angle of 90° on:
A. 0° latitude
B. 23.5° latitude
C. 66.5° latitude
D. 45.5° latitude

Answer
c

22. The sun rays strike on June 21 with an angle of 90° on the:
A. Tropic of Cancer
B. Tropic of Capricorn
C. Arctic Circle
D. Great Circle

Answer
a

23. The sun rays on December 2 strike with an angle of 90°on the:
A. Tropic of Cancer
B. Tropic of Capricorn
C. Antarctic Circle
D. Equator

Answer
b

24. Insolation is:
A. solar radiation
B. earth radiation
C. satellite radiation
D. lunar radiation

Answer
a

25. Intensity and duration of insolation are major factors that determine seasons. It varies due to:
A. inclination of axis and revolution
B. rotation
C. revolution
D. earth’s distance from sun

Answer
a

26. Earth’s annual revolution around the sun causes:

A. seasons
B. day and night
C. rainfall distribution on the globe
D. differing lengths of day and night in different places

Answer
d

27. Which of the following was not a leap year?
A. 1896
B. 1908
C. 1900
D. 1904

Answer
c

28. Generally temperature decreases with increase in:
A. latitude
B. longitude
C. sclerophyllous
D. altitude

Answer
a

29. Assertion (A): Only half of the moon’s surface is directly visible from the earth.Reason (R): The period of rotation of the moon on its axis is equal to the period of its revolution of earth.

A. A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation
B. A and R are true and R correctly explains A
C. Both A and R are false
D. A is false but R is true

Answer
b

30. Which one of the following best explains the occurrence of solar eclipse?
A. When sun is in between moon and earth
B. When earth is in between moon and sun
C. When moon comes between sun and earth on a new moon day
D. When moon comes between sun and earth on a full moon day

Answer
c

31. Which part of the sun is visible during a total solar eclipse?

A. Corona
B. Chromo sphere
C. Photosphere
D. No part is visible

Answer
a

32. Lunar Eclipse is caused when:
A. the sun and the moon and the earth are in a line
B. the earth comes between the sun and the moon
C. the sun and the earth are on either side of the moon
D. the sun comes between the earth and the moon

Answer
b

33. When does lunar eclipse occur?A. On half moon
B. On quarter moon
C. On full moon
D. On new moon

Answer
c

34. The full moon rises in the:
A. South
B. North
C. East
D. West

Answer
c

35. Assertion (A) : Eclipses can not occur on all full moon and new moon days.Reason (R): The moon revolves in an elliptical orbit round the earth.
A. A and R are true but R does not explain A
B. Both A and R are false
C. A and R are true and R correctly explains A
D. A is true but R is false

Answer
b

36. The longest circle which can be drawn on the earth surface passes along:
A. Circle of Arctic
B. Equator
C. Tropic of Cancer
D. Tropic of Capricorn

Answer
b

37. An imaginary circle which passes through the centre of the earth on its surface is called:
A. Great circle
B. Arctic circle
C. Antarctic circle
D. Equator

Answer
a

38. The imaginary parallel lines running from East to West are:
A. latitudes
B. longitudes
C. altitudes
D. prime meridian

Answer
a

39. The equator divides the earth into two hemispheres named:
A. North and South
B. East and West
C. North-South and East-West
D. South-West and North-East

Answer
a

40. The end point of the imaginary axis is called:
A. Pole
B. Point
C. Selva
D. Cirque

Answer
a

41. The imaginary lines running from North to South are called:
A. latitudes
B. longitudes
C. parallels
D. altitudes

Answer
b

42. The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of:
A. Axis of the Earth
B. Equator
C. North Pole
D. South Pole

Answer
b

43. Isotherms are imaginary lines drawn on a map which connect places of equal:
A. atmospheric pressure
B. humidity
C. rainfall
D. temperature

Answer
d

44. Seasonal contrasts are maximum in:
A. Mid latitudes
B. Low latitudes
C. High latitudes
D. Subtropics

Answer
a

45. Lines drawn on a map through places having equal height above sea level are called:
A. Contours
B. Isobars
C. Isotherms
D. Isotopes

Answer
a

46. Which longitude is known as the Prime Meridian?
A. 0° longitude
B. 0° E longitude
C. 0° W longitude
D. 0° latitude

Answer
a

47. Latitude of a point on the earth is measured by the distance in:
A. kms from the Equator
B. angles from the Equator
C. angles from the Poles
D. kms from Poles

Answer
b

48. Which of the following statements about meridians and equator is true?
A. Meridians are imaginary lines parallel to equator
B. Meridians and equator converge at the two poles
C. Meridians and equator never meet each other
D. Meridians are perpendicular to the equator

Answer
d

49. The longitude of a place on a clear night sky can be determined by measuring the angle which the:
A. Observer, Venus and Pole-star make among them
B. Pole-star makes with the Observer
C. Pole-star, Observer and Saturn make among them
D. Observer makes with the moon

Answer
b

50. The altitude at which the geo-stationary satellite is placed is:
A. 5,000 kms
B. 12,000 kms
C. 24,000 kms
D. 36,000 kms

Answer
d
______

Post a Comment

[disqus][blogger][facebook]

MKRdezign

MathJax

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.
Javascript DisablePlease Enable Javascript To See All Widget