World Organisations Test


World Organisations 

Questionnaire World Organisations


1. When was the League of Nations formed?
A. 1914
B. 1920
C. 1935
D. 1945

Answer
b


2. The United Nations Organisation came into existence on:
A. 24th October,1945
B. 24th December, 1945
C. 30th August,1945
D. None of the above

Answer
a


3. Charter of the UN was signed on June 26, 1945 at:
A. Geneva
B. San Francisco
C. California
D. Paris

Answer
b


4. Admission of State to the membership of the UN is made by:
A. simple majority of the General Assembly
B. unanimous vote of the General Assembly
C. Security Council
D. two-thirds majority of the General assembly members present and voting, on the recommendation of the Security Council

Answer
d


5. The General Assembly meets regularly :
A. once a month
B. after every three months
C. twice a year
D. once a year

Answer
d


6. Which one is not an official language of UNO?
A. English
B. Chinese
C. French
D. Hindi

Answer
d


7. Official languages of the UNO are:
A. English, French, Chinese, Russian, Arabic and Spanish
B. English and French
C. English, Chinese, French and Russian
D. English, Hindi, Chinese and Russian

Answer
a


8. How many major organs does the UN have?
A. Six
B. Four
C. Five
D. Seven

Answer
a


9. The UNO Headquarters is at:
A. Hague
B. Geneva
C. Paris
D. NewYork

Answer
d


10. The number of permanent members of the Security Council is:
A. 9
B. 11
C. 5
D. 15

Answer
c


11. Some members of the UNO enjoy Veto power which is exerciseable in:
A. Trusteeship Council
B. Security Council
C. General Assembly
D. International Court of Justice

Answer
b


12. The term ‘veto' in the context of the UN Security Council refers to:
A. unanimous aceptance of a proposal
B. rejection of a proposal by a majority of the members
C. aceptance of a proposal by a majorityofthemembers
D. powers vested in the permanent members torejectaproposal

Answer
d


13. The Secretary-General of the UNO is elected every 
:
A. 2years
B. 1 year
C. 5years
D. 4 years

Answer
c


14. The Chairmanship/Presidency of the UN Security Council rotates among the Council Members:
A. every month
B. every three months
C. every six months
D. every year

Answer
a


15. Which one of the following is not a part of the United Nations Organisation ?
A. General Assembly
B. UNESCO
C. IMF
D. ILO

Answer
c


16. Which one of the following countries does not enjoy veto power at the UNO?
A. France
B. USA
C. Japan
D. China

Answer
c


17. When did India become the member of the UNO?
A. In1960
B. In 1950
C. In1945
D. In 1952

Answer
c


18. Which of the following is not a UN agency?

A. World Health Organisation
B. International Labour Organisation
C. International Monetary Fund
D. Food and Agricultural Organisation
E. International Red Cross Society

Answer
e


19. Which of the following agencies related to the United Nations was in existence before the Second World War?
A. Food and Agricultural Organisation
B. International Labour Organisation
C. World Health Organisation
D. International Monetary Fund

Answer
b


20. Which UN body deals with the population problem?
A. UNESCO
B. UNFPA
C. UNDP
D. UNICEF

Answer
b


21. The United Nations agency setup to improve the standards of education and strengthen international cooperation in this sphere is called:
A. UNICEF
B. UNEF
C. UNEDA
D. UNESCO

Answer
d


22. Single out the false statement pertaining to the International Court of Justice :
A. its judges are elected
B. its decisions are not enforceable
C. it is the Principal Judicial organ of the United Nations
D. in case of non-implementation of the decision further grievances are not feasible

Answer
b


23. The International Court of Justice holds its sessions at its headquarters in:
A. Lake Success
B. Amsterdam
C. Hague
D. Paris

Answer
c


24. The international Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to the:
A. Children
B. Migrant workers
C. Stateless persons
D. Disabled people

Answer
a


25. Which of the following organisations, through its various programmes, works to achieve complete economic union of its members?
A. BENELUX Economic Union
B. Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
C. Asian Productivity Organisation(APO)
D. Asian and Pacific Council(ASPAC)

Answer
a


26. UNCTAD is a body which promotes :
A. Tourism and Development
B. Trade and Development
C. Trade and Commerce
D. None of theabove

Answer
b


27. Which of the following exactly denotes the full name of the organisation commonly known as the ‘World Bank’?
A. International Bank for Economic Operation (BEC)
B. Council for Mutual Economic Asistance(CMEA)
C. International Monetary Fund(IMF)
D. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development(IBRD)

Answer
d


28. When was the World Bank founded?
A. 1941
B. 1913
C. 1946
D. 1915

Answer
c


29. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development is located at:

A. New York
B. London
C. Washington
D. Geneva

Answer
c


30. When was the International Monetary Fund established?
A. 1945
B. 1946
C. 1947
D. 1950
Answer

a


31. The soft loan affiliate of the World Bank is:
A. Asian Development Bank
B. International Monetary Fund
C. International Development Association
D. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Answer
c


32. The main function of the World Bank is to :
A. reduce trade gaps and inequalities
B. asist in projects in developing countries
C. give loans for development purposes
D. help meet the countries’ balance of payment problems

Answer
c


33. The headquarters of ‘International Monetary Fund’ is at:
A. Washington
B. Paris
C. Geneva
D. New York

Answer
a


34. Which of the following is true about the International Monetary Fund?
A. It is an agency of United Nations
B. It can lend money to any country in theworld
C. It can lend money to the State Government of a country
D. It can lend money to the member countries only

Answer
d


35. All of the following organisations have their headquarters at Washington DC, except:
A. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
B. International Monetary Fund
C. United Nations Children’s Fund
D. International Finance Corporation
Answer

c


36. All of the following organisations have their headquarters at Geneva, except:
A. Food and Agricultural Organisation
B. International Labour Organisation
C. World Health Organisation
D. General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade

Answer
a


37. The headquarters of all the following international organisations are based at Vienna, except :
A. United Nations Industrial Development Organisation
B. Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries
C. United Nations Development Programme
D. International Atomic Energy Agency

Answer
c


38. The headquarters of a few agencies related to the UN are located in Vienna, which is in:
A. Austria
B. Belgium
C. Denmark
D. Sweden

Answer
a


39. G-7 refers to a group of:

A. less developed countries with in the UNCTAD
B. developed countries within the World Bank
C. developed countries within the IMF
D. less developed countries within the UN

Answer
c


40. The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) came into force on:
A. Jan1,1948
B. Jan 21,1948
C. April,20,1948
D. Feb.10, 1948

Answer
a


41. The headquarters of GATT was at:
A. New York
B. Geneva
C. London
D. Rome

Answer
b


42. A group of Asian nations joined hands in August 1983 to launch a new forum. What is it known as?
A. South Asian Asociation for NuclearPeace Conference
B. Indian Ocean Nations Council
C. South Asian Regional Cooperation
D. South East Asian Countries Cooperation

Answer
c


43. South Asian Asociation for Regional Co-operation (SAARC)was formed in:
A. December 1985
B. October 1985
C. January 1986
D. February 1985

Answer
a


44. Which one of the following statements regarding SAARC countries is correct?
A. No SAARC country other than India has a common border with another member country, SriLanka and Maldives being islands
B. All the countries with which India has border are members of SAARC, SriLanka and Maldives being islands
C. Except Sri Lanka and Maldives, all the SAARC countries have common border with China.
D. Except Sri Lanka and Maldives no other SAARC country has islands as part of its territory

Answer
a


45. Apart from India, Pakistan and Bangladesh which other countries complete the SAARC membership?
A. Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Maldives
B. Nepal, Bhutan, Burma, Maldives
C. Nepal, Burma, Bhutan, Afghanistan
D. Bhutan,Sri Lanka, Nepal

Answer
a


46. The Universal Postal Union was formed in the year:
A. 1919
B. 1857
C. 1874
D. 1876

Answer
c


47. In which year the Organisation of African Unity (OAU) was constituted?
A. 196
B. 1965
C. 1970
D. 1963

Answer
d


48. World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) was formed in the year:

A. 1967
B. 1976
C. 1965
D. 1968

Answer
a


49. The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) is located at:
A. Kuala Lumpur
B. Bangkok
C. Manila
D. Singapore

Answer
b


50. The International Atomic Energy Asociation (IAEA), which was established in 1957 under the aegis of the United Nations, has its headquarters at:
A. Washington
B. London
C. Paris
D. Vienna

Answer
d


51. The headquarters of the ILO is at :
A. Hague
B. NewYork
C. Paris
D. Geneva

Answer
d


52. The headquarters of the UN University is located at:
A. Geneva
B. Bon
C. Tokyo
D. New York

Answer
c


53. The headquarters of International Red Cross is at:

A. Geneva
B. New York
C. Stockholm
D. Paris

Answer
a


54. Amnesty International, a worldwide human rights organisation, has its headquarters at:
A. Paris
B. New York
C. Geneva
D. London

Answer
d


55. The OPEC member countries number:
A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13

Answer
d


56. The member countries of the Commonwealth :
A. agree to come to defence of each other if attacked by any outsider
B. have democratic governments on the same pattern as in UK
C. are fre to folow independent policies
D. share the same wealth and hence the name

Answer
c


57. Of the three founder countries of non-alignment, India is one: the other two countries are:
A. Burma and Indonesia
B. Yugoslavia and Indonesia
C. Yugoslavia and Egypt
D. Burma and Egypt

Answer
c


58. Which one of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN?

A. Indonesia
B. Singapore
C. Cambodia
D. Sri Lanka

Answer
d


59. The United Nations Day is observed annually on:
A. November 14
B. October 24
C. October 2
D. October 30

Answer
d


60. What is September 8 observed as every year ?

A. World Peace Day
B. International Cooperation Day
C. World Health Day
D. International Literacy Day

Answer
b



61. 10th December is regarded as a red-letter-day for the whole world because it is the:
A. International Labour Day
B. Human Rights Day
C. United Nations Day
D. Day of Victory over the Nazis

Answer
d


62. Which day is observed as the World Health Day every year?
A. April 7
B. July 4
C. August 6
D. December 4

Answer
a


63. The International Day of Peace is celebrated by the UNO on:

A. first Monday of January
B. second Friday of August
C. third Tuesday of September
D. fourth Saturday of December

Answer
c


64. WTO came into existence in:

A. January 1995
B. January 1996
C. January 1997
D. January 1990

Answer
a


65. The headquarters of WTO is at :
A. New York
B. Washington
C. Paris
D. Geneva

Answer
d

Post a Comment

[disqus][blogger][facebook]

MKRdezign

MathJax

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.
Javascript DisablePlease Enable Javascript To See All Widget